Learn More About
Facial Rejuvenation!


Read "Save Your Face"


Archive for the 'Fillers-juvederm, restylane, radiesse' Category

[Click on question to read complete answer.]

Dear Dr. Seckel, I did so much research and made a bad decision I thought I was informed but what I needed to do was just leave my face alone and use topicals. I lost a lot of weight and had Radiesse injected in my nasal folds the doctor over corrected a bit and 6 months later I had it done again to correct the over fill. Well my right cheek is where the over fill was and I don’t know what the hell happened but he injected under the skin orally and somehow it seems as though the Radiesse migrated or moved up under my eye and caused a ridge a bump of sorts and it is ugly I hate it and I tried to massage it but because its under the eye it’s gets sore swells and then just looks the same I’m trying to have much patience. But to me it looks deformed in certain light. I’m blessed I’m alive things could be worse. But question is I heard if you have MINIMAL treatment with cortisone to the lump MININMAL with massage it can reduce the lump….it’s fairly small but cause an unbalance. What do you suggest? I’m tormented? I don’t’ want to do anything to cause a hole under my eye I hear sometimes when you inject steroids cortisone it can cause shallow spots maybe used in large doses over periods of time I’m interested in using this as a minimal one time treatment. These were two different doctors and I’m considering only a dermatologist please advise, thank you, Sherri, Oakland, CA

Friday, February 1st, 2008

Dear Sherri, Thank you for your email. Complaints about filler injections, Restylane, Radiesse, and Juvederm are the most common type of email I receive. One problem I believe is that so many untrained people, including non-physicians are injecting them. Technique and experience are very important for a good result following the injection of a soft […]

Dear Dr Seckel, I am 40 years old and take great care of my skin. I have begun to notice what you call nasal labial fold and marionette lines and my lip is not as full as it once was. In your book you recommend fillers like Juvaderm, Radiesse and Restylane. How do you decide which one to use? Thank you, Betsy, Boston, MA.

Friday, October 5th, 2007

Dear Betsy from Boston, Thank you for your email. The new soft tissue fillers like Juvederm, Restylane and Radiesse are excellent solutions for early facial aging changes such as the marionette lines, Nasal labial fold lines and thin lips. See photo below for lip rejuvenation with a filler: Juvederm and Restylane are fillers made of […]

Dear Dr Seckel, I hope you can shed some light to my dilemma. Exactly 30 days ago, My Doctor recommended Restylane injections under my eyes to create fullness under my eyes and correct the dark circles under my eyes. He and I expected 7-10 days to heal. It took 28 days for the swelling and the bruising to diminish completely. However, I have a new problem due to the Restylane, I have one dark circle under my right eye while my left is back to normal coloring. I have tried skin lightener, Vitamin K, gels, etc. and to no avail. I am asking for your Professional opinion as to what I can do to remove the dark circle. I am forced to hide with heavy Concealers. HELP. Is this a permanent condition, or is there something I can do? Thank you, Margaret, Sugarland, Texas

Thursday, January 4th, 2007

I do not do Restylane injection around the eye because I believe there are many risks and the companies that make the fillers do not recommend it

Dear Dr. Seckel, I hope you can help me with my problem, a year ago I had Radiesse injected into my cheeks, I now have clumps on both of my cheeks and it’s not resolving. One Dr.told me it has to be cut out. I am worried because I cant stand they way my cheeks look but at the same time I don’t want to have a permanent scar on my face. Please advise me on what to do. I cant visit you because I am from Egypt, although I really wish I could, I really trust your professional opinion… Diana, Cairo, Egypt

Sunday, November 19th, 2006

I strongly urge you not to have surgical removal of Radiesse. The scars would be worse than the bumps.

Dear Dr. Seckel, I am a 26-year-old female with very dark under-eye circles. They are hereditary and I have had them since I was small. I was considering and even booked an appointment with a South African doctor who was planning to inject a fat filler into the skin under my eyes or perhaps perform a blepharoplasty. I am a bit concerned about both options and would like to know your opinion. Many thanks and hope to hear from you soon, Linda, Capetown, South Africa

Saturday, November 11th, 2006

Results of fat injection into the eyelid have not been good in my opinion and complications including ectropion and injury to the eyeball have been reported

Dear Dr Seckel I am 52 yrs with no skin problems except dry skin, however I do have wrinkles on forehead, crows feet and the deep line from nose to mouth (nasal labial fold. I do not want a face-lift but am looking for a procedure to take care of the above without going under the knife or having plastic surgery. I have seen some adverts for Titan, Fraxel and Thermage but with so many different treatments on offer, I do not know what would be best for me. Apart from cosmetics I’ve had no treatments can u advise me? I would be grateful, thank you, Sandy, London, UK

Friday, September 29th, 2006

Botox is the best and most effective treatment for forehead lines and crow’s feet.

Dear Dr. Seckel, Approximately five months ago, I accepted the recommendation of a (board certified, reputable) plastic surgeon to use Radiesse® to correct an extremely minor concavity in my naso-jugal folds (dark circles under the eyes). I accept responsibility for the disastrous result because I failed to research the product before I agreed to this procedure. As you may know, Bio-Form does not recommend that this product be used for this purpose because they are receiving reports that it can exacerbate the problem rather than resolve it. Like many other unfortunate people — as I am coming to learn from my research — I have been left with huge bags beneath my eyes that are bright red and purple in color. My surgeon agrees that I have been “significantly disfigured” by this injection, but he claims there is no remedy for the dilemma except to wait for the material to dissolve in two years. He has been training other physicians in the use of since it was first developed and states that he has never seen as terrible a result as this. I am 35, and while I do not suffer from skin laxity, my surgeon concurs with my estimate that my lower eyelid tissue has been so dramatically stretched that it will require excision when the material finally dissolves. In the meantime, I am wearing dark glasses all day, every day because it is not uncommon for people to gasp aloud when they see me and because I myself cannot bear even accidental encounters with my own reflection. I am sure that others who read your blog find themselves in a similar situation. Is there any procedure that you can recommend to us to repair this kind of damage? My primary care physician has suggested that I consult another plastic surgeon about the possibility of a blepharoplasty, since my own tissue has, by now, built around the material that was injected. Honestly, after my recent experience, I have been frightened that another plastic surgeon might only make my predicament worse. You are renowned for your expertise with blepharoplasty, so your opinion would be most valuable. Would you recommend a blepharoplasty, or another procedure, to those of us who are suffering from this kind of damage? Thank you for any guidance you are able to offer, Dr. Seckel, Sincerely, Jamie, New York, NY

Tuesday, September 19th, 2006

I am terribly sorry to hear of your unfortunate experience. Unfortunately board certification in Plastic Surgery is no guarantee.

Dear Doctor Seckel I am a 30-year-old female, and have recently developed nasolabial fold lines, these are quite fine at the top (near my nose) but are more pronounced lower down by the corners of my mouth. Would a dermal filler like Restylane, Perlane, Hylaform, Cosmoplast, Sculptra, or Radiesse be the best course of treatment, or would you recommend trying something else first I have not had any previous cosmetic or surgical treatments and do not want a face-lift or laser resurfacing or plastic surgery. Many Thanks, Vicky, New York, NY

Wednesday, August 9th, 2006

Fillers work very well for the deeper Nasolabial Folds–IF they are injected by an experienced physician who knows how to do it–technique is VERY important–find a doctor who is experienced and does filler injections daily.

Dear Dr. Seckel: I am 30 years old and have received Restylane a few times in my nasolabial folds and lips with great results. However, two weeks ago I had it in very mild depression-lines on my cheeks. Instead of smoothing out the lines, the filler caused two ridges, looking like GIANT (very gravitated) tear-troughs!!! I basically think he injected too much, the depressions I had were hardly noticeable before, but 0.7 ml was injected totally in two areas of 1 inch each. The doctor admitted the bad result and apologized for the undesired outcome and have now ordered hyaluronidase to reverse the treatment. Now I am worried that the hyaluronidase will not work or resorb my own soft tissue as well! I am panicking!!! Will the skin look saggy after this? Also will the Resty in my lips and nasiolabial folds disappear as well? I am desperate. Thank you in advance Kara, Boston, MA

Tuesday, July 25th, 2006

not inject hyaluronidase-it could cause other problems and make things worse.

Dear Dr. Seckel, I recently consulted a plastic surgeon about lip enhancement using fat transfer. In addition to that procedure he suggested surgery (making a fine scar line) to correct the nasal labial area. I am a little concerned about any visible scars on my face. Have you heard of this procedure? Would you recommend it? If not, which filler would be longer lasting? I am allergic to collagen. Thank you, Barbara, NY, NY

Saturday, July 15th, 2006

A newer procedure called suture lip augmentation-or lip advancement is
done through small incisions on the inside of the lip so there is no
visible scar.